The International Brewing Awards, incorporating the International Cider Awards - since 1886
Logo
 
Logo
Welcome to the International Brewing Awards, incorporating The International Cider Awards
~   THE INTERNATIONAL BREWING AWARDS SINCE 1886 ~
Mon 22nd of December 2014
 

Winners of The Brewing Industry International Awards in 1987

 


Beer Type Brown Ale Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class   No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
King & Barnes UK, Horsham K&B Brown Ale
Silver
Watney, Combe & Reid UK, Mortlake Manns Brown  
Bronze
Tetley Walker UK, Warrington Tetleys Brown Ale  

 

Beer Type Stout Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class   No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Home Brewery UK, Nottingham Home Stout
Silver
Davenports UK, Birmingham Davenports Stout  
Bronze
Hardys & Hansons UK, Nottingham Blackamoor Sweet Stout  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class 1 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Courage UK, Tadcaster John Smiths Strong Ale  
Silver
Northern Clubs Federation UK, Dunston,
Tyne and Wear
Export Ale  
Bronze
McMullen UK, Hertford Castle Special Pale Ale  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class 2 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Robinsons UK, Stockport Robinsons Pale Ale  
Silver
Hardys & Hansons UK, Nottingham India Pale Ale  
Bronze
Charles Wells UK, Bedford Bombardier  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class 3 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Burtonwood UK, Warrington Tom Forshaws Bitter
Championship Runner-Up
Silver
Burtonwood UK, Warrington Burtonwood Export Pale Ale  
Bronze
Watney, Combe & Reid UK, Mortlake Watneys Pale Ale  

 

Beer Type Strong Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class   No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Marstons UK, Burton on Trent Owd Rodger
Champion
Silver
Davenports UK, Birmingham Top Brew De Luxe  
Bronze
Gibbs Mew UK, Salisbury Bishops Tipple  

 

Beer Type Lager Upper ABV  
Package Keg Lower ABV  
Class 1 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Wrexham Lager UK, Wrexham Lowenbrau Pils

Champion

Silver
Camerons UK, Hartlepool Hansa Special Export Lager  
Bronze
Charles Wells UK, Bedford Red Stripe  

 

Beer Type Lager Upper ABV  
Type Keg Lower ABV  
Class 2 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Youngs UK, Wandsworth John Youngs London Lager  
Silver
Eldridge Pope UK, Dorchester Faust Export Lager  
Bronze
Marstons UK, Burton on Trent Marstons Pilsner Lager  

 

Beer Type Lager Upper ABV  
Type Keg Lower ABV  
Class 3 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Davenports UK, Birmingham Davenports Continental
Championship Runner-Up
Silver
Wrexham Lager UK, Wrexham Skol  
Bronze
Alloa Brewing UK, Alloa Skol  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Type Keg Lower ABV  
Class 1 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Charles Wells UK, Bedford Noggin Bombardier
Championship Runner-Up
Silver
Bass UK, Sheffield Stones Best Bitter  
Bronze
Watney, Combe & Reid UK, Mortlake Watneys Special Bitter  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Keg Lower ABV  
Class 2 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Bass UK, Cardiff Allbright Bitter
Champion of 46
Silver
Bass Ireland UK, Belfast Bass Ale  
Bronze
Ushers UK, Trowbridge Triple Crown  

 

Beer Type Mild Upper ABV  
Package Keg Lower ABV  
Class   No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Elgoods UK, Wisbech Mellow Mild
Silver
Eldridge Pope UK, Dorchester Double Mild Ale  
Bronze
Bass UK, Birmingham M&B Mild  

 

Beer Type Mild Upper ABV  
Package Cask Lower ABV  
Class   No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Davenports UK, Birmingham Davenports Mild
Silver
Greenall Whitley UK, Warrington Greenalls Mild  
Bronze
Home Brewery UK, Nottingham Home Mild  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Cask Lower ABV  
Class 1 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Hall & Woodhouse UK, Blandford Tanglefoot
Champion
Silver
Batemans UK, Wainfleet Batemans Treble X  
Bronze
Theakstons UK, Carlisle Theakstons XB  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Cask Lower ABV  
Class 2 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Crown UK, Pontyclun Pub Special 1041
Championship Runner-Up
Silver
Courage UK, Bristol Courage Best Bitter  
Bronze
Davenports UK, Birmingham Davenports Traditional Ale  

 

Beer Type Ale Upper ABV  
Package Cask Lower ABV  
Class 3 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Brains UK, Cardiff Brains Bitter
Silver
Tollemache & Cobbold UK, Ipswich Tolly Bitter  
Bronze
Whitbread UK, Cheltenham Flowers IPA  

 

Beer Type Lager Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class 1 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Falcon Sweden, Falkenberg Falken Export

Championship Runner-Up

Silver
Pripps Sweden, Bromma Pripps Export  
Bronze
Pripps Sweden, Bromma Royal III  

 

Beer Type Lager Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class 2 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Keo Cyprus, Limassol Keo Beer  
Silver
Henninger Germany, Frankfurt Henninger Pils  
Bronze
Charles Wells UK, Bedford Red Stripe  

 

Beer Type Lager Upper ABV  
Package Smallpack Lower ABV  
Class 3 No of Entries  
Place Company Location Brand Champion
Gold
Northern Clubs Federation UK, Dunston,
Tyne and Wear
LCL Pils Lager
Champion
Silver
Sinebrychoff Finland, Helsinki Light 3  
Bronze
Falcon Sweden, Falkenberg Falkenberger Bier  

Registration for 2015 International Brewing Awards Open!

Registration for both the beer and cider Awards is now open.


 

The international brewing awards news centre

Click here to read all the news }}}

 

Timeline

Aug. 1st 2014

Registration for 2015 Brewing and Cider Making Awards now open!

Jan. 2nd 2015

Closing Date for Entries

Feb. 10th 2015

2015 Competitions

Feb. 13th 2015

Medal Winners Announced

Apr. 29th 2015

Awards Ceremony at Guildhall, City of London

 
 

The international brewing awards endorsing media

Click here to view endorsing media }}}

 
 
 
Partner Associations
 
Craft Beer Association
 
Our sponsors
 
Barth Haas
Krones AG
BFBi
AB Vickers
Siemens Automation & Drive Technologies
 
All Party Parliamentary Beer Group
Barth Haas
Bebidas
Brauwelt
Brewers' Guardian
 
British Guild of Beer Writers
Drink Technology + Marketing
Institute of Brewing & Distilling
Morning Advertiser
AB Vickers
 
Anton Paar
Centriflow Ltd
Charles Faram
Thomas Fattorini Ltd
Gamko
 
M F Refrigeration
National Brewery Centre
New Zealand Hops
Rankin & Son
 
 
 
  HOME  |   NEWS  |   PREVIOUS WINNERS  |   AWARDS  |   COMPETITION  |   SPONSORSHIP  |   JUDGING  |   CONTACT  |
© 2014, THE INTERNATIONAL BREWING AWARDS SINCE 1886