Logo
 
Logo
Welcome to the International Brewing Awards
~   THE INTERNATIONAL BREWING AWARDS – SINCE 1886 ~
Thu 24th of April 2014
 

Brewing Awards - Medal Results

 

Feb Fri. 11th 2011

Judges assessing beers (l-r) Natasha 0’Brien, DB Breweries; Paul Hurley, Liberation Group; Gunter Seeleitner, Brau UNION OsterreichBrewers around the globe are today celebrating success in the Brewing Industry International Awards – widely dubbed the brewing ‘Oscars’ – after the list of 86 medal-winning beers was announced at the close of the three-day competition in Burton-upon-Trent. 


Closing the ceremony, chairman of judges Bill Taylor said, “It has been a delight to stage the Brewing Awards back in Burton. We couldn’t have asked for a better show of support for this competition: entries outstripped the level of the last contest, judges from around the world freely gave their time and expertise and a raft of brewers and other industry organisations helped us with logistical challenge of staging the event in the new venue of the National Brewery Centre.”


The panel of international judges for the Brewing Awards with chair of judges Bill Taylor (seated front)An audience of more than 100 industry and local guests gathered at the National Brewery Centre to listen to today’s announcement of the Gold, Silver and Bronze medal winners. The nine Championship beers have been selected and will be revealed at an Awards luncheon at London Guildhall in April. 


Immediately after the end of the Awards, the National Brewery Centre opened its doors to the public for the International Beer Festival running until Sunday 13th. This is the first time in the 125-year history of the Brewing Awards that consumers are being given the chance to taste the competing beers.


Andrew Griffiths, MP for Burton-upon-Trent and vice-chair of the All Party Parliamentary Beer Group, said, “Burton was built on beer and is still widely recognised as one of the top brewing centres in the world. Hosting a competition of this calibre that attracted quality beers and respected judges from so many countries puts our town where it belongs – at the centre of the international brewing industry.”

 

RESULTS OF THE BREWING INDUSTRY INTERNATIONAL AWARDS 2011

 

International Smallpack Lager Competition

(Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic)

 

Trophy presented by Brewers’ Guardian Magazine

 

 


The nominated beers are:

 

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% -3.7% ABV                                                           AWARD

 

BEER 3,5

SWEDEN

GOLD

 

 

                                                                                                         

Class 2 for Lager 3.8% -4.7% ABV                                                           AWARD

 

ASIA PACIFIC BREWERIES LTD – BINTANG

INDONESIA

GOLD

 

JAMES SQUIRE – SUNDOWN LAGER

AUSTRALIA

SILVER

 

MYANMAR BREWERY – MYANMAR BEER – LAGER BEER

MYANMAR

BRONZE

 

 


Class 3 for Lager 4.8% -5.7% ABV                                                           AWARD

 

PALM BREWERIES NV - ESTAMINET

BELGIUM

GOLD

 

KOMPANIA PIWOWARSKA S.A - TYSKIE

POLAND

SILVER

 

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – BOSTON LAGER

USA

BRONZE

 

NILE BREWERIES LTDNILE SPECIAL LAGER

UGANDA

HIGHLY COMMENDABLE

 

 

Class 4 for Lager 5.8% -6.9% ABV                                                           AWARD

 

MASTER – PIZENSKY - ZLATY

CZECH REPUBLIC

GOLD

 

 

 

International Smallpack Ale Competition

(Presented in Bottle, Can, PET or Plastic)

 

Trophy presented by Brewing Food & Beverage Industry Suppliers’ Association (BFBi) 

   

The nominated beers are:

 

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% -3.7% ABV                                                              AWARD

 

HOOK NORTON BREWERY – HOOKY BITTER

UK

GOLD

 

BANKS’S – MARSTON’S PLC – BANKS’S MILD

UK

SILVER

 

 

 

Class 2 for Ale 3.8% -4.7% ABV                                                              AWARD

 

 

THWAITES – WAINWRIGHT

UK

GOLD

 

SHEPHERD NEAME – WHITSTABLE BAY

UK

SILVER

 

DUNGARVAN BREWING CO – BLACK ROCK IRISH STOUT

IRELAND

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 3 for Ale 4.8% -5.7% ABV                                                              AWARD

 

SIERRA NEVADA – PALE ALE

USA

GOLD

 

DESCHUTES – HOP TRIP

USA

SILVER

 

FYNE ALES – HIGHLANDER

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 4 for Ale 5.8% -6.9% ABV                                                              AWARD

 

SIERRA NEVADA – CELEBRATION

USA

GOLD

 

AFFLIGEM – ALKEN MAES - BLOND

BELGIUM

SILVER

 

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – LATITTUDE 48

USA

BRONZE

 

 

 

International Keg Ale Competition

 

Trophy presented by drink Technology + Marketing

  

 

The nominated beers are:

 

 

Class 1 for Ale 2.9% -3.7% ABV                                                              AWARD

 

THWAITES - SMOOTH

UK

GOLD

 

MARY ANNJERSEY BREWERY – BEST BITTER

CHANNEL ISLANDS

SILVER

 

 

 

Class 2 for Ale 3.8% -4.7% ABV                                                              AWARD

 

EVERARDS BREWERY LTD – TIGER BEST BITTER

UK

GOLD

 

CAMDEN TOWN BREWERY – PALE ALE

UK

SILVER

 

HARVIESTOUN – BITTER & TWISTED

 

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 Class 3 for Ale 4.8% - 6.9% ABV

 

THORNBRIDGE BREWERY – JAIPUR IPA

UK

GOLD

 

BELHAVEN BREWERY – SCOTTISH STOUT

UK

SILVER

 


International Keg Lager Competition

 

Trophy presented by Bebidas Magazine

 

 

The nominated beers are:

 

 

Class 1 for Lager 2.9% -4.7% ABV                                                           AWARD

 

JOSEPH HOLT LTDCRYSTAL LAGER

UK

GOLD

 

SINEBRYCHOFF – KARHU III

FINLAND

SILVER

 

HYDES BREWERY - KALTLAGER

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 2 for Lager 4.8% -6.9% ABV                                                           AWARD

 

ASAHI BREWERIES – SHEPHERD NEAME – ASAHI SUPER DRY

UK

GOLD

 

SAN MIGUEL BREWING INTERNATIONAL LTD – SHEPHERD NEAME - SUNLIK

UK

SILVER

 

HARVIESTOUN – SCHIEHALLION

UK

BRONZE

 

 


International Non & Low Alcohol Beer Competition

(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)  

 

Trophy presented by UK All Party Parliamentary Beer Group 

 

 The nominated beers are:

 

 

Class 1 for Ultra Low Alcohol Beer up to 1.1% ABV                                  AWARD

 

RADEGAST – PLZENSKY – BIRELL

CZECH REPUBLIC

GOLD

 

 

 

Class 2 for Low Alcohol Beer 1.2% - 2.8 % ABV                                        AWARD

 

MARSTON’S – MANNS BROWN ALE

UK

GOLD

 

 

 

 

International Dark Beer Competition

(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)  

 

Trophy presented by Institute of Brewing & Distilling (IBD)

   


The nominated beers are:

 

for Dark Beer 2.9% -3.7% ABV                                                     AWARD

 

MARY ANNJERSEY BREWERY – BEST BITTER

 CHANNEL ISLANDS

GOLD

 

ELGOOD & SONS LTD – BLACK DOG

 UK

SILVER

 

JOSEPH HOLT LTD – BLACK

 UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 2 for Dark Beer 3.8% -4.7% ABV                                                     AWARD

 

PORTERHOUSE BREWING CO – PLAIN PORTER

IRELAND

GOLD

 

MARSTON’S – OYSTER STOUT

UK

SILVER

 

PURPLE MOOSE – DARK SIDE OF THE MOOSE

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 3 for Dark Beer 4.8% -5.7% ABV                                                     AWARD

 

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – CREAM STOUT

USA

GOLD

 

HOOK NORTON BREWERY – DOUBLE STOUT

UK

SILVER

 

THWAITES – FLYING SHUTTLE

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 4 for Dark Beer 5.8% -6.9% ABV                                                     AWARD

 

DESCHUTES – OBSIDIAN STOUT

USA

GOLD

 

HARVIESTOUN – OLD ENGINE OIL

UK

SILVER

 

JOSEPH HOLT LTD - SIXEX

UK

BRONZE

 



International Strong Beer Competition

(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)  

 

Trophy presented by BrauWelt International Magazine  

  

 

 The nominated beers are:

 

 

Class 1 for Strong Lager                                                                       AWARD

 

MYANMAR BREWERY – MYANMAR DOUBLE STRONG BEER

MYANMAR

GOLD

 

KRONLEINS BRYGGERI AB – THREE HEARTS EXTRA STRONG

SWEDEN

SILVER

 

BOSTON BEER – SAMUEL ADAMS – DOUBLE BOCK

USA

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 2 for Strong Ale                                                                           AWARD

 

DESCHUTES – MIRROR MIRROR

USA

GOLD

 

HITACHINO NEST BEER – KIUCHI BREWERY – COMMEMORATIVE ALE

JAPAN

SILVER

 

AFFLIGEM – ALKEN MAES - TRIPEL

BELGIUM

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 3 for Strong Dark Beer                                                                 AWARD

 

A J I BEER INC – MINOH BEER IMPERIAL STOUT

JAPAN

GOLD

 

BROUWERIJ DE HALVE MAAN – BRUGSE ZOT DUBBLE BRUIN

BELGIUM

SILVER

 

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BREWING CO – SOUTHWARK OLD STOUT

AUSTRALIA

BRONZE

 

 

Class 4 for Strong Speciality Beer                                                          AWARD

 

BREWERY L HUYGHE – LA GUILLOTINE

BELGIUM

GOLD

 

SCHNEIDER WEISSE – TAP 5 MEINE HOPFENWEISSE

GERMANY

SILVER

 

BRAUEREI S RIEGELE – COMMERZIENRAT RIEGELE’S AUGUSTUS WEIZENSOPPELBOCK

GERMANY

BRONZE

 



International Speciality Beer Competition

(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask)  

 

Trophy presented by British Guild of Beer Writers  

 

 


The nominated beers are:

 

 

Class 1 for Speciality Wheat Beer                                                         AWARD

 

 

KONISHI BREWING – SHIRAYUKICHOUJUGURA BEER – SNOW BLANCHE

JAPAN

GOLD

 

BRAUEREI S. RIEGELE – BAYRISCHER HIASL

GERMANY

SILVER

 

ARCHIPELAGO BREWERY – ASIA PACIFIC – BELGIAN WITBIER

SINGAPORE

BRONZE

 

 

Class 2 for Fruit & Vegetable Beer                                                         AWARD

 

MORT SUBITE – ALKEN MAES – ORIGINAL KRIEK

 BELGIUM

GOLD

 

REDOAK PTY LTD – REDOAK FRAMBROISE FROMENT

 AUSTRALIA

SILVER

 

ISE KADOYA BEER – YUZUNOKA ALE

 JAPAN

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 3 for Organic Beer                                                                       AWARD

 

DESCHUTESGREEN LAKES

USA

GOLD

 

FREEDOM BREWERY – FREEDOM ORGANIC LAGER - KEG

UK

SILVER

 

FREEDOM BREWERY – FREEDOM ORGANIC LAGER - BOTTLE

UK

BRONZE

 

 

Class 4 for Speciality Other Special Feature Beer                                   AWARD

 

SALTAIRE BREWERY – TRIPLE CHOCOHOLIC

UK

GOLD

 

ALASKAN BREWING CO – ALASKAN SMOKED PORTER

USA

SILVER

 

MOA BREWING CO – FIVE HOP BARREL RESERVE

NEW ZEALAND

BRONZE

 



International Cask Ale Competition

  

Trophy presented by Morning Advertiser Magazine  

  

 


The nominated beers are:

 

Class 1 for Cask Ale 2.9% - 3.8% ABV                                                      AWARD

 

MOORHOUSE’S – BLACK CAT

UK

GOLD

 

HAWKSHEAD BREWERY- WINDERMERE PALE

UK

SILVER

 

HOOK NORTON BREWERY – HOOKY DARK

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 2 for Cask Ale 3.9% - 4.3% ABV                                                      AWARD

 

LIBERATION BREWERY – LIBERATION ALE

CHANNEL ISLANDS

GOLD

 

ST AUSTELL BREWERY - TRIBUTE

UK

SILVER

 

EVAN-EVANS – CWRW

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 3 for Cask Ale 4.4% - 4.8% ABV                                                      AWARD

 

HIGHLAND BREWING CO LTD – ORKNEY IPA

UK

GOLD

 

OAKHAM ALES – BISHOPS FAREWELL

UK

SILVER

 

S A BRAIN – S A GOLD

UK

BRONZE

 

 

 

Class 4 for Cask Ale 4.9% - 6.9% ABV                                                      AWARD

 

HIGHLAND BREWING CO LTD – ORKNEY BLAST

UK

GOLD

 

WOODFORDE’S – ADMIRAL’S RESERVE

UK

SILVER

 

JENNINGS – MARSTON’S PLC - SNECKLIFTER

UK

BRONZE

 

 


THE BREWING AWARDS – FACTS + FIGURES

·         Around 800 beers entered the competition, from over 30 countries around the world including Australia, Brazil, Belgium, Cambodia, Israel, Namibia, Norway and the USA, as well as the UK.

·         The Brewing Awards are the oldest international beer competition, first held in 1886. They were held originally in London, but moved to Burton Town Hall in the mid-1980s.

·         Judges at the competition are some of the most highly respected brewers in the world. Uniquely, judges at this event are required to be currently working as brewers, ensuring that beers are assessed by experts with up to date industry knowledge.  

·         A team of stewards was responsible for putting the right beers in front of the judges at the right time and in the right condition. The 15 stewards – generally those starting out on a brewing career or retired brewers - were recruited from the Burton/Midlands region and were directed by chief steward Dr George Philliskirk, a former brewer who lives in Burton.

·         Setting up the casks, kegs and bottles to be tasted took three days.  Over the course of he competition, over 3,000 glasses of beer were poured for tasting and almost 200 casks of ale tapped and sampled.

·         The Brewing Awards are structured into nine categories, for different styles of beer – such as lager, strong ale, speciality beer – and then into 32 classes based on strength.  The Brewing Awards are the only major international awards to have a cask beer category.

·         All beers were tasted ‘blind’: judges were banned from entering the beer storage area so had no knowledge of which beers were competing until the winners were revealed.

·         Gold, silver and bronze medal winners in each class will be announced immediately after the competition, while category winners –  selected from the gold winners for each class – will be revealed at a separate Awards ceremony on 12 April 2011 in London.

-ends-

Issued on behalf of:                    Brewing Industry International Awards

By:                                           Shiel Communications

For further information:                Ros Shiel

                                                07841 694137 / 01403 267971

ros@shielcomms.co.uk

Registration for 2013 Awards closed

Registration for 2015 Awards will open August 2014.


 

The international brewing awards news centre

Click here to read all the news }}}

 

Timeline

Aug. 1st 2014

Registration ifor 2015 Awards opens August 2014!

Feb. 24th 2015

2015 Competitions

 
 

The international brewing awards endorsing media

Click here to view endorsing media }}}

 
 
 
Partner Associations
 
Craft Beer Association
 
Our sponsors
 
Barth Haas
BFBi
Simply Hops
AB Vickers
All Party Parliamentary Beer Group
 
Barth Haas
Bebidas
Brauwelt
British Guild of Beer Writers
Drink Technology + Marketing
 
Institute of Brewing & Distilling
Morning Advertiser
John Guest Ltd
Anton Paar
ADS2 Brands Ltd
 
AB Vickers
Gamko
National Brewery Centre
 
 
 
  HOME  |   NEWS  |   PREVIOUS WINNERS  |   AWARDS  |   COMPETITION  |   SPONSORSHIP  |   JUDGING  |   CONTACT  |
© 2014, THE INTERNATIONAL BREWING AWARDS – SINCE 1886